" OSSA" by Dario Imbrogno



TITLE
OSSA
Ita 2016, col, 3'55''
DIRECTOR & ANIMATION
Dario Imbrogno
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Giancarlo Morieri
SOUND & MUSIC
Enrico Ascoli
COLOUR GRADING & POST PRODUCTION
Emilio Sapia
SET DESIGN
Carlo Cossignani
PRODUCTION
Withstand
SUPPORTED BY
Panalight
THANKS TO
Martina Prest
Elena Panigada
Salvatore Murgia
Cinematic Paolo e Ilaria
Virgilio Villoresi
Falco il fabbro


All the world is a stage. In this theater, a dancer becomes aware of herself. Her dance, destructured in time and space, shows us the mechanisms that pull the strings.

FESTIVAL & AWARDS

1
PALM SPRING INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
June 21th – 27th / International Competition
https://www.psfilmfest.org/2016-shortfest
2
SEOUL INTERNATIONAL CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (SICAF)
July 6th – 10th / International Competition

HOME_NEW


3
STOP MOTION BARCELONA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
JUNE 26th / Official Selection / AUDIENCE AWARD
Hola!
4
HIROSHIMA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL
August 18th – 21st / Best Of The World
http://hiroanim.org/
5
TURKU ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (TAFF)
August 25th – 28th / International Competition
http://taff.fi/2016/en/
6
CARTÒN FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOS DE ANIMACIÒN LA TRIBU
September 6th – 12th / International Competition – GRAND JURY PRIZE
http://fmlatribu.com/festival/
7
FESTIVAL STOP MOTION MONTRÉAL
September 16th – 18th / Independent Short Film Competition
http://www.stopmotionmontreal.com/home/4589636949
8
BANJALUKANIMA
October 23th – 28th / International Competition
http://www.banjalukanima.org/index.php/en/
9
ANIMA MUNDI /The Internationa Animation Festival Of Brazil
October 25th – 30th (Rio) / November 2nd – 3rd (Sào Paulo)
https://www.animamundi.com.br/pt/
10
KUANDU INTERNATIONA ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Taiwan)
October 30th – November 5th / BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM AWARD
http://kdiaf.tnua.edu.tw/en
11
TIRANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
November 3rd – 11th / Official Selection, Animation
http://tiranafilmfest.com/
12
BRAUNSCHWEIG INT. FILM FESTIVAL
November 7th – 13th
http://www.filmfest-braunschweig.de/en/home/
13
CINANIMA
November 7th – 13th / Grand Panorama
http://cinanima.pt/
14
CHOREOSCOPE, INTERNATIONAL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL BARCELONA
November 9th – 12th / SPECIAL MENTION

Home


15
INTERFILM – INTERNATIONALES KURZFILMFESTIVAL BERLIN
November 14th – 20th
http://www.interfilm.de/festival2016/home.html
16
CUT-OUT / FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÒN Y ARTE DIGITAL
November 17th – 20th / International Competition
http://cutoutfest.com/en/
17
EUROSHORTS 2016 – YOUNG FILMMAKER
November 28th – December 11th
http://euroshorts.pl/
18
ANIMATEKA – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL
December 5th – 11th
http://www.animateka.si/2016/en/
19
ANNY – ANIMATION NIGHT NEW YORK
January 11th
http://www.animationnights.nyc/
20
CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
February 19th – 25th / SECOND BEST SHORT ANIMATION AWARD
http://www.cisff.in/
21
ANIMAC. MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMACIÒ DE CATALUNYA
March 2nd – 5th
http://www.animac.cat/?set_language=en
22
MONSTRA – LISBON ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL
March 16th – 26th
http://www.monstrafestival.com/en/
23
BUSTO ARSIZIO FILM FESTIVAL
March 18th – 25th / BAFF SHORT CUTS AWARD, BEST SHORT
http://www.baff.it/
24
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU COURT METRAGE D’ANIMATION ROANNE
March 20th – 26th
http://animationfestival.roanne.fr/
25
TINY DANCE FILM FESTIVAL SAN FRANCISCO
March 25th – 26th
http://www.detourdance.com/tdff/
26
ANIMOCJE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILMS FESTIVAL
April 23rd – 29th

ANIMOCJE 2017


27
CORTOONS – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRAGES D’ANIMACIÒ
April 27th – 30th / BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT 1-4 MIN.
http://www.cortoons.es/prova2017/
28
ANIMAYO. SUMMIT, CONFERENCE AND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION
May 3th – 7th
http://www.animayo.com
29
8th GOLDEN KUCKER SOFIA. INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL
May 1th – 7th
http://2017.animationfest-bg.eu/en/home/
30
CHILEMONOS. FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÒN
May 9th – 14th

Home 2017_standby


31
NORTHWEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL, PORTLAND
May 10th – 14th

Northwest Animation Festival


32
TRÈS COURT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
June 9th – 18th
http://trescourt.com/
33
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D’ANIMATION D’ANNECY
June 12th – 17th
https://annecy.org/
34
LANTERNA MAGICA / INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL, GOIÀS
June 13th – 18th
http://lanternamagicafestival.com/en/
35
EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL
June 28th – July 9th
https://www.euganeafilmfestival.it/it/default/index.html
36
MAREMETRAGGIO / SHORTS
July 1th – 8th
http://www.maremetraggio.com/
37
THE QUARANTINE FILM FESTIVAL
July 3th – 7th

The Quarantine


38
MOLISE CINEMA FILM FESTIVAL
August 8th – 13th
http://molisecinema.it/
39
AM EGYPT FILM FESTIVAL
August 28th
http://am4production.com/
40
WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM, VARNA
September 13th – 17th
http://www.varnafest.org/
41
3D WIRE – ANIMATION, VIDEO GAMES & NEW MEDIA
October 5th – 8th
http://mercado3dwire.es/home/
42
COURT MÉTRANGE
October 18th – 22nd
http://www.courtmetrange.eu/index.php
43
FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL
October 20th – 29th
http://www.festivalfilmets.cat/en/